JAMES C. TURK, Senior District Judge.
[…] Ye Gon thus contends that the Government could bring extradition charges in Maryland only — where he was initially arrested on the U.S. criminal charges — and that he was not "found" in the District of Columbia, where he was brought by authorities after his arrest on the criminal charges.
The United States lawfully arrested Ye Gon and transferred him to D.C. to face the criminal charges pending at that time. Ye Gon was lawfully detained in D.C. on the federal criminal charges in D.C. when the Government filed its extradition complaint. Section 3184 vests the court with the jurisdiction to hear an extradition proceeding "upon complaint made, under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed [an extraditable offense in the requesting country]." Here, Ye Gon was "found" in the District of Columbia when the Government filed the extradition complaint, thereby vesting the D.C. District Court with the jurisdiction to hear the proceedings.
Ye Gon suggests, without factual support, the Government acted in bad faith by bringing the criminal charges in D.C. as a means to seek a favorable forum in the extradition case, especially on the dual criminality issue. The Court refuses to embrace the pure conjecture required to accept Ye Gon's argument that the Government
Courts have nearly uniformly held that U.S. magistrate judges are authorized to conduct extradition proceedings. In particular, while a judge on the D.C. Court of Appeals, Justice Ginsburg stated that § 3184 allows "any magistrate authorized so to do by a court of the United States" to "preside over and decide international extradition proceedings." Ward v. Rutherford, 921 F.2d 286, 287 (D.C.Cir.1990); accord Lo Duca v. United States, 93 F.3d 1100, 1108-09 (2d Cir. 1996).